twitter

facebook

linkedin

01223 810100

CLIENT LOGIN

NEWSLETTER

MENU menu

Close close menu

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.   PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’). 

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

2.   ABOUT US

CKLG Ltd (“CKLG Accountants”, "we", “us”, “our” and “ours”) is an accountancy and tax advisory firm. We are registered in England and Wales as a company under number: 06220029 and our registered office is at 9 Quy Court, Colliers Lane, Stow-cum-Quy, Cambridge, CB25 9AU. 

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. 

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

 

3.   HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website, using social media logins, business cards given to us at meetings, networking or events, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. 

In addition, we obtain personal data about you, for example, when: 

4.   THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following: 

your personal details (such as your name and/or address, email, phone number, National Insurance number);

your business or employer details;

5.   HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 
 

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to: 

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you. 
 

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. 
 

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so. 
 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. 

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration: 

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 
 

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing. 
 

6.   DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. 
 

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services and banking and finance services.

 

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 
 

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.
 

7.   TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to India and the USA, which are countries outside of the EEA in order to perform our contract with you. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission in relation to the USA and therefore it will be deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation.
 

As there is not an adequacy decision by the European Commission in relation to India, it will not be deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation. We have therefore entered into a data processing agreement with the relevant supplier, the terms of which ensure that any personal data passing between us and the supplier is protected and processed in a way that is consistent with and which respects the Data Protection Legislation. 
 

Should you require further information about these protective measures, please contact us using the contact details outlined below.

 

8.   DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
 

9.   RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below. 
 

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to: 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact at katie.holmes@cklg.co.uk
 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. 
 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

10.   RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact at katie.holmes@cklg.co.uk. 
 

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

11.   CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 17th May 2018.
 

12.   CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact at katie.holmes@cklg.co.uk or telephone our Data Protection Point of Contact on 01223 810100. 
 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s  contact details are as follows: 
 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF 
 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 

IOC Website